May
28, 2019
Each
year, Geneva High School hosts Senior Awards Night, during which local
organizations present scholarships and awards to graduating seniors for their
achievements. Geneva CUSD 304 would like to thank these organizations for their
support, as well as to congratulate the deserving students. Awards for the
Class of 2019 include:
American Legion Citizenship Awards: John Schneider, Aliya Bierlein and Honorable Mention: Jacob Sweet, Berit
Lubben
Geneva Academic
Foundation Scholarship: Stephanie Howe, Maura Jackowiec, Madison
Moravick, Peter Mertka
Geneva Community Chest Scholarship: Ryan Kredell, Eliza Peters
Joseph Brayton Memorial Scholarship: Eleanor Horvath, Davis Dickenson
Roquette College
Scholarship: Ryan Kredell
Community
Foundation Scholarships: Dale Campbell, Sophia Caruso, Lauren Gansen, Alyxandria
Hartsock, James Kuchera, Noelle Martin, Isabella McFadden, Timothy Sustersic,
Jacob Sweet
Geneva Lions Club Scholarship: Annika Alworth, Eliza Peters
Rotary Club of
Geneva Stan Esping Award: Eliza Peters, Ryan Kredell, Lauren
Klis, Joel McEvoy, Eileen Drew, Claire Nowak, Jack Bowman, Stephanie Howe,
Jameson Shanahan, Landon Jones
Harvey's Tales
Scholarship: Jacob Poucher, Gabriela Barnas
Geneva Women's
Club Scholarships: Lauren Gansen, Joel McEvoy, Madison
Moravick, Eliza Peters, Emily Wolf, Claire Nowak
Geneva
Women's Club Vocational Scholarship: Hanna Herzhoff
Phillip G Walker
Theatre Booster Scholarship: Megan Styrna
Music Boosters
Scholarship-Howard Bakkan Award: Katherine Ellis
Jeff Baurer GHS Memorial Scholarship: Madison Moravick
Matthew Kenney
Memorial Scholarship: Lauren Klis, Amanda Rose, Joel McEvoy
Karen J Weckler
Memorial Scholarship: Melissa Guio
Dustin Villarreal Family Memorial Scholarship: Jackson Luccetti, Frank Martin IV,
Jacob Uhlmann, Reilly Waldoch
Lucile Gustafson
Scholarship (Waubonsee Community College): Grace Byker, Jameson Flynn, Lindsay
King, Kailin McCoy, Daniel Majewski
Shodeen Family Foundation Scholarship: Emily Wolf, Joel McEvoy
Hansen-Furnas Foundation Scholarship: Joel McEvoy
Braley Family/James & Yvonne Wood Scholarship: Lauren Gansen
William Ottilie Memorial Scholarship: Margaret Hendrian, Maria Sanchez
Beth Shannon GEA
Memorial Scholarship: Kristina Sutterlin
Geneva Laureate
Award - English: Nicole Walley
World Language Award – Spanish: Kevin Beck, Hannah Pell
World Language Award – French: Mohammed Kadiri, Katherine Ellis
World Language Award – German: Abigail Rieck
Outstanding Senior in Mathematics: Maxwell Olesen
Fermilab Science
Award: Garrett
McPheron, Tim Sustersic
Geneva High School Outstanding Science Award: Maxwell Oleson
Joanne Shrader
Culinary Arts Award: Ryan Hall
FACS Students of the Year: Noelle Martin
DECA Outstanding
Leadership Award: Stephanie Howe
Outstanding
Senior in Business: Eileen Drew
Kiwanis Club of
Geneva Scholarship: Helena Corda
Sue Khalaieff
Global Citizen Award (Outstanding Social Studies Student): Mary Kassel
Outstanding
Senior in Art: Kristina Sutterlin
Army ROTC - Three year advance designee Scholarship: Jameson Shanahan
USMC
Distinguished Athlete Award: Amanda Werner, Andrew Olenek
USMC Scholastic
Excellence Award: Victoria Mehren, Kevin Beck
USMC Semper Fidelis Award: Nicholas Walsh, Katherine Ellis
Joseph Brayton
Scholar-Athlete Award: Thomas Lotspeich, Gabriela Barnas
GHS All Sports
Boosters Scholarship: Jack McDonald, Rachael Carlson
Blue & White Award: Reilly Waldoch
Fran Baumgartner Award: Reilly Waldoch, Emma Davine
Outstanding Female Athlete: Sophia McDonnell
Outstanding Male Athlete (Jeff Smith Award): Jack McDonald
Fabyan Foundation
Scholarship: David Andersen, Sophia Caruso, Tiera Hamilton, Margaret Hendrian, Emily
Horton, Noelle Martin, Joel McEvoy, Madison Moravick, Claire Nowak, Louis
Petrie, Reilly Waldoch